The Public Reacts to Belgium: Hooverphonic – Release Me

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We continue this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Belgium – “Release Me” by Hooverphonic. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Belgian entry, and how did they score it right here:

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Belgian song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close when tomorrow’s review of the entry of Croatia – “Divlji vjetre” by Damir Kedžo is published, and then we will also announce the total score that Belgium received.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Belgian song scored a total of 78 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Belgium7827883834756377

Our Irish poll is now closed, and their song “Story Of My Life” by Lesley Roy received a total of 81 points from our readers. Here’s the current result:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Lithuania31489107118
2Sweden31111410889
3Russia3099392124
4Australia276908997
5Ireland2641047981
6North Macedonia246887385
7Belarus243917280
8Slovenia234876780
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!