The Public Reacts to Cyprus: Sandro – Running

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We continue this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Cyprus – “Running” by Sandro. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Cypriot entry, and how did they score it right here:

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Cypriot song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close when tomorrow’s review of the entry of Malta – “All Of My Love” by Destiny is published, and then we will also announce the total score that Cyprus received.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Cypriot song scored a total of 73 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Cyprus7355538823477853

Our Croatian poll is now closed, and their song “Divlji vjetre” by Damir Kedžo received a total of 104 points from our readers. Here’s the current result:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Lithuania31489107118
2Sweden31111410889
3Russia3099392124
4Australia276908997
5Belgium2748978107
6Croatia2738980104
7Ireland2641047981
8North Macedonia246887385
9Belarus243917280
10Slovenia234876780
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!