The Public Reacts to Romania: Roxen – Alcohol You

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We continue this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Romania – “Alcohol You” by Roxen. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Romanian entry, and how did they score it right here:

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Romanian song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close tomorrow evening, when the full results of all songs from the first semi final are going to be announced.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Romanian song scored a total of 96 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Romania9669589483879677

Our Israeli poll is now closed, and their song “Feker libi” by Eden Alene received a total of 92 points from our readers. Here’s the current result:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Azerbaijan31693118105
2Lithuania31489107118
3Sweden31111410889
4Russia3099392124
5Malta30910111593
6Norway30492111101
7Israel3009611292
8Australia276908997
9Belgium2748978107
10Croatia2738980104
11Ireland2641047981
12North Macedonia246887385
13Belarus243917280
14Ukraine238768577
15Slovenia234876780
16Cyprus219867360
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!