Eurovision in May – Shows guide!

Even though the Eurovision 2020 has been cancelled due to the pandemic of COVID 19, May will still be celebrated as Eurovision month because many broadcasters have decided to create various programs to showcase the songs and performers which should’ve taken part at this years edition of the contest as well as remind us at some of the best moments in Eurovision history. 

The fans will have the opportunity to enjoy the shows prepared by the broadcasters of 14 countries (which have so far announced shows) and the only obstacle to fully enjoy all of those could be the language barrier as some of the programs are available in the native language of the country, but that could also be a chance for the ones which are trying to learn a certain language to broaden their knowledge of it. are preparing their own Eurovision formats. The highlight of this years season are shows created as an alternative to Eurovision 2020 by the EBU, Eurovision Song Celebration and Eurovision Europe Shine A Light. Other initiatives include the OGAE Eurovision Fan Contest. Especially for you escbubble prepared a full schedule of all events (announced so far). Times of all shows are CEST and you can click on the links to be redirected at the website. In case that some links don’t work try going to the page of the broadcaster or if you have the channel on which the show will be aired watch it from your TV. Now all you’ve got to do is organise an online call with your friends or gather together with your family members or your flatmates grab some food and the exciting online Eurovision May start!

Eurovision shows in May – schedule

(times of all shows are in CEST)

Friday 1st of May

00:01 Finland: De Eurovisa – episode 5 (YLE Areena)
17:00 Eurovision Home Concerts – episode 5 (Youtube
19:00 Spain: Eurobalcón (RTVE)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2009 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
21:00 Eurojury 2020 (Showcase)

Saturday 2nd of May

20:00 Isolation Song Contest
21:20 Norway: Adresse Europa – episode 3 (NRK
22:20 Iceland: Alla Leið – episode 3 (RÚV)

Sunday 3rd of May

OGAE Eurovision Fan Contest – end of registration
15:59 Australia: Big Night In deadline to vote here
23:59 Belgium: Eurovision, Votre Top 20 deadline to vote here 

Monday 4th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
16:30 Ukraine: Про що співає ЄвропаWhat is Europe Singing About (UA: ПЕРШИЙ)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2010 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)

Tuesday 5th of May

Deadline to send your video for Eurovision Song Celebration
Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
16:30 Ukraine: Про що співає ЄвропаWhat is Europe Singing About (UA: ПЕРШИЙ)
20:00 Germany: ESC Songcheck – episode 1 (eurovision.de)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2011 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
21:00 Eurostream 2020

Wednesday 6th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
16:30 Ukraine: Про що співає ЄвропаWhat is Europe Singing About (UA: ПЕРШИЙ)
20:00 Germany: ESC Songcheck – episode 2 (eurovision.de)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2012 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)

Thursday 7th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
16:30 Ukraine: Про що співає ЄвропаWhat is Europe Singing About (UA: ПЕРШИЙ)
20:00 Germany: ESC Songcheck – episode 3 (eurovision.de)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2013 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
21:00 Eurostream 2020

Friday 8th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
00:01 Finland: De Eurovisa – episode 6 (YLE Areena
17:00 Eurovision Home Concerts – episode 6 (YouTube
20:00 Germany: ESC Songcheck – episode 4 (eurovision.de)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2014 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)

Saturday 9th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
14:00 Netherlands: Eurovision Song Contest 1975 (NPO1) 
20:15 Germany: World Wide Wohnzimmer – semifinal of ESC 2020 (ONE, ARD Mediathek, funk.netYoutube
21:00 Eurostream 2020
21:00 Sweden: Eurovision: Inför ESC (SVT1, SVT Play)
21:20 Norway: Adresse Europa – episode 4 (NRK
22:45 Iceland: Alla Leið – episode 4 (RÚV

Sunday 10th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
12:30 Australia: Road to Eurovision 2020 (SBS)
15:30 Ukraine: Про що співає ЄвропаWhat is Europe Singing About (UA: ПЕРШИЙ)

Monday 11th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
5:30 Australia: Eurovision Song Contest 2015 (SBS)
6:00 United Kingdom: Eurovision 2020 The Cancelled Coronavirus Year (BBC iPlayer)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2015 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
23:45 United Kingdom: Dana – The Original Derry Girl (BBC Northern Ireland)

Tuesday 12th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
5:30 Australia: Eurovision Song Contest 2016 (SBS)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2016 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
21:00 Eurovision Song Celebration SF 1 (Youtube)
21:30 The Netherlands: Op weg naar de winst – documentary (NPO1) 
21:40 Iceland: Alla Leið – episode 5 – TOP 15 (RÚV)

Wednesday 13th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
5:30 Australia: Eurovision Song Contest 2017 (SBS)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2017 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)

Thursday 14th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
5:30 Australia: Eurovision Song Contest 2018 (SBS) 
18:00 Finland: Viisukevät 2020: Top 10 (YLE, YLE Areena
19:30 Finland: Eurovision Song Contest 2014 (YLE, YLE Areena
20:15 Belgium: Eurovision, Votre Top 20La Une (RTBF)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2018 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
21:00 Eurovision Song Celebration SF 2 (Youtube)
21:00 Sweden: Sveriges 12:a (SVT, SVT Play
21:40 Iceland:  Okkar 12 stig – Our 12 Points (RÚV)

Friday 15th of May

Eurovisioncalls with NikkieTutorials (Youtube)
OGAE Eurovision Fan Contest – Results 
5:15 Australia: Eurovision Song Contest 2019 (SBS)
17:00 Eurovision Home Concerts Episode 7 (YouTube
18:00 Finland: Viisukevät 2020: Top 10 (YLE, YLE Areena
19:30 Finland: Competition Eurovision Songs 2006 (YLE, YLE Areena)
20:05 Norway: Eurovision Song Contest: Norway votes (NRK)
20:30 Spain: Maratón Eurovision 2019 Grand final rebroadcast (RTVE)
22:30 United Kingdom: Eurovision at 60 (BBC Four)
23:59 United Kingdom: Dana – The Original Derry Girl (BBC Four)

Saturday 16th of May

11:30 Australia: Eurovision 2020: Big Night In! (SBS) 
14:30 Australia: Eurovision TOP 40 Controversy (SBS) 
16:30 Australia: Secrets of Eurovision (SBS) 
17:00 Finland: Viisukevät 2020: Pre-party (YLE, YLE Areena
17:45 Finland: Song Competition Eurovision 2007 (YLE, YLE Areena)
19:00 The Netherlands: Talk Show M Songfestival (NPO1) 
19:30 United Kingdom: Eurovision – Come Together (BBC One)
20:00 Slovenia: Pesem Evrovizije: Najboljših 25 (RTVSLO)
20:10 Switzerland: Die Schweiz am ESC – Dramen, Siege, Emotionen (SRF)
20:15 GermanyFree European Song Contest (ProSieben, Joyn
20:15 Germany: Eurovision Song Contest 2020 – das Deutsche Finale live aus der Elbphilharmonie (Das Erste, eurovision.de)
20:30 The Netherlands: De Beste Zangers (NPO1)  
21:00 Eurovision: Europe Shine A Light (Youtube and 46 TV channels all 41 participating broadcasters and RTBF; BHRT; Khabar TV; RTK and RTCG)
23:00 United Kingdom: The A-Z of Eurovision (BBC Two)
23:05 France: La Grande Histoire d’Eurovision (France 2)
23:10 Iceland: Eurovision ball (RÚV)
23:30 United Kingdom: TOTP2 Goes Eurovision (BBC Two)
00:00 Germany: Eurovision Song Contest 2010 (Das Erste, eurovision.de)

Which ones of these are the shows you plan to watch? Let us know in the comments below and at our social media links!

You might also like
2 Comments
  1. Rui Mateus says

    Please share links so that we can see all programs. Thank you 😉

  2. Nathalie says

    You need to add Eurostream on May 5,7,9?

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!