The Public Reacts to Albania: Arilena Ara – Fall From The Sky

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We continue this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Albania – “Fall From The Sky” by Arilena Ara. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Albanian entry, and how did they score it right here:

The reviewers were watching the lyric video. The videoclip of Arilena’s performance shown in the video is purely for a better visual.

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Albanian song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close when tomorrow’s review of the Portuguese entry – “Medo de sentir” by Elisa is published, and then we will also announce the total score that Albania received.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Albanian song scored a total of 89 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Albania8918769895577656

Our Georgian poll is now closed, and their song “Take Me As I Am” by Tornike Kipiani received a total of 103 points from our readers. Here’s the current result of the acts from the second semi final:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Iceland336109113114
2Serbia30588116101
3Latvia30392110101
4Bulgaria2989310798
5Poland2639169103
6Greece261828297
7Armenia260829187
8Georgia2469449103
9Czech Republic245927281
10Austria243956385
11Finland235845596
12San Marino229965677
13Estonia228925779
14Moldova209726473
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!