The Public Reacts to Denmark: Ben & Tan – Yes

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We end this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Denmark – “Yes” by Ben & Tan. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Danish entry, and how did they score it right here:

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Danish song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close tomorrow evening. We will announce the total score that Denmark received, announce the 10 qualifiers from semi final 2, and start the voting for the Final.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Danish song scored a total of 80 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Denmark801710376110759356

Our Swiss poll is now closed, and their song “Répondez-moi” by Gjon’s Tears received a total of 101 points from our readers. Here’s the current result of the acts from the second semi final:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Iceland336109113114
2Serbia30588116101
3Latvia30392110101
4Bulgaria2989310798
5Switzerland2697791101
6Albania267838995
7Poland2639169103
8Greece261828297
9Armenia260829187
10Georgia2469449103
11Czech Republic245927281
12Austria243956385
13Finland235845596
14Portugal231785994
15San Marino229965677
16Estonia228925779
17Moldova209726473
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!