The Public Reacts to Switzerland: Gjon’s Tears – Répondez-moi

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We continue this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Switzerland – “Répondez-moi” by Elisa. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Swiss entry, and how did they score it right here:

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Swiss song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close when tomorrow’s review of the Danish entry – “Yes” by Ben & Tan is published, and then we will also announce the total score that Switzerland received.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Swiss song scored a total of 91 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Switzerland91941019928877368

Our Portuguese poll is now closed, and their song “Medo de sentir” by Elisa received a total of 94 points from our readers. Here’s the current result of the acts from the second semi final:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Iceland336109113114
2Serbia30588116101
3Latvia30392110101
4Bulgaria2989310798
5Albania267838995
6Poland2639169103
7Greece261828297
8Armenia260829187
9Georgia2469449103
10Czech Republic245927281
11Austria243956385
12Finland235845596
13Portugal231785994
14San Marino229965677
15Estonia228925779
16Moldova209726473
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!