We’re looking for the best song of 2020! Here are the Semi 2 qualifiers!

As the 2020 Eurovision Song Contest got cancelled, we still want to have a winner for this year. The scores of our 14 reviewers, who are casual viewers of Eurovision and who reacted and rated each of the participating songs at the very first listening, the scores of 14 of our editors and the votes of our readers combined will give us our own finalists. We posted the review of the Danish song “Yes” by Ben & Tan yesterday, and the daily poll where all of our readers could vote for it has just closed. Denmark was the last of the songs from the second semi final, thus we now have a result!

Denmark managed to score a total of 91 points with our readers through our daily poll, and thus finished in the top 10 of the second semi final. The song that scored the highest with our reviewers in the second semi was Iceland’s “Think About Things” by Daði & Gagnamagnið, which also scored the highest score with out readers. The favorite of our editors panel was Serbia’s “Hasta la vista” by Hurricane.

The full results of the second semi final in our voting is as follows:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Iceland336109113114
2Serbia30588116101
3Latvia30392110101
4Bulgaria2989310798
5Denmark270998091
6Switzerland2697791101
7Albania267838995
8Poland2639169103
9Greece261828297
10Armenia260829187
11Georgia2469449103
12Czech Republic245927281
13Austria243956385
14Finland235845596
15Portugal231785994
16San Marino229965677
17Estonia228925779
18Moldova209726473

The winner of the second semi final is Iceland with “Think About Things” by Daði & Gagnamagnið, followed by Serbia’s “Hasta la vista” by Hurricane in second, and Latvia’s “Still Breathing” by Samanta Tina in third place. Bulgaria and Denmark complete the top five, whilst the remaining five qualifiers are Switzerland, Albania, Poland, Greece and Armenia.

These 10 songs will join the 10 qualifiers from the first semi final, and the six automatic finalists in a Final Vote, where we will choose the best song of 2020.

The Final Vote is going to start at 20:00 CET tonight. The final result will consist of three votes – the votes from the reviewers, votes of 14 of our editors in a Eurovision style, and votes from You – our readers. You will have a chance to vote for up to five songs, every hour. The winner will be announced on Saturday, after Europe Shine A Light.

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!