The Winner Of Second Episode Of Icelandic Preview Show “Alla Leið” Has Been Announced!

The second episode of the Icelandic Eurovision preview show, “Alla leið” revealed us the full results which the songs from first semi-final scored from the judges. The four panelists had a chance to rate the second half of the first semi-final which consists out of (Norway, Croatia, Belgium, Israel, Romania, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Malta) and at the end of the episode it was revealed that Romania and Malta both won the semi-final receiving 40 points, but if we watch it through the Eurovision lens then Malta would won given the fact that it has received 12 points twice but the 6 being the lowest rate for Malta places Romania in the lead who was revealed as the winner of the first semi-final according to the panelists of “Alla leið”, on third place we have the winner of the first episode, Russia with 38 points, while Australia remained on the last place with 7 points, even though North Macedonia received same amount of points one panelists gave them 3 which places them a place ahead of Australia. The host of the show is Felix Bergsson while the regular members of the jury are Sigurður Þorri Gunnarsson, Program Director at K100 and Helga Möller, an artist who represented Iceland at their Eurovision debut back in 1986 as member of ICY, the two guest judges for the second episode were an Icelandic actress and singer their representative at Eurovision 1999 and 2005, Selma Björnsdóttir, and singer who ended on 2nd place at Söngvakeppnin 2015, Friðrik Dór. 

The full results from both episodes are as follows (the second episode songs are bold):

  1. Romania – Roxen “Amnesia” – 40 points (10, 12, 8, 10)
  2. Malta – Destiny “Je Me Casse” – 40 points (12, 12, 10, 6)
  3. Russia – Manizha “Russian Woman” – 38 points (8, 8, 10, 12)
  4. Lithuania – The Roop “Discoteque” – 35 points (10, 5, 8, 12)
  5. Sweden – Tusse “Voices” – 33 points (10, 12, 4, 7)
  6. Norway – TIX “Fallen Angel” – 32 points (12, 7, 5, 8)
  7. Israel – Eden Alene “Set Me Free” – 32 points (5, 7, 10, 10)
  8. Ukraine – Go_A “Shum” – 32 points (8, 7, 10, 7)
  9. Azerbaijan – Efendi “Mata Hari” – 26 points (7, 2, 7, 10)
  10. Croatia – Albina  “Tick-Tock” – 25 points (6, 6, 6, 7)
  11. Ireland – Lesley Roy “Maps” – 22 points (5, 5, 6, 6)
  12. Cyprus – Elena Tsagrinou “El Diablo” – 19 points (8, 1 , 4, 6)
  13. Belgium – Hooverphonic “The Wrong Place” – 15 points (4, 4, 1, 6)
  14. Slovenia – Ana Soklic “Amen” – 13 points (1, 3, 4, 5)
  15. North Macedonia – Vasil “Here I Stand” – 7 points (1, 2, 3, 1)
  16. Australia – Montaigne “Technicolor” – 7 points (2, 1, 2, 2)

Don’t forget to check our public reacts of this years Maltese and Romanian entries

Roxen will be the 13th act to perform “Amnesia” while Destiny will sing “Je Me Casse” as the 16th act in the first semi-final scheduled for 18th of May check out the songs below

What are your thoughts of the results after the second episode of “Alla leið”? How would you sort out the tied first place? Let us know in the comments or at the social media links!

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!