Running order for Eurovision 2022 semifinals revealed!

Fans might not have tickets yet, but they do know who will open and close both Semi Finals of the 2022 Eurovision Song Contest in Turin! All rehearsals, jury shows, and live shows will take place at the PalaOlimpico in Turin.

Semi Final 1 will take place on Tuesday 10th May. Albania will open the show while Armenia will conclude the running order:

01. 🇦🇱 ALBANIA • Ronela Hajati – “Sekret”

02. 🇱🇻 LATVIA • Citi Zēni – “Eat Your Salad”

03. 🇱🇹 LITHUANIA • Monika Liu – “Sentimentai”

04. 🇨🇭 SWITZERLAND • Marius Bear – “Boys Do Cry”

05. 🇸🇮 SLOVENIA • LPS – “Disko”

06. 🇺🇦 UKRAINE • Kalush Orchestra – “Stefania” (Стефанія)

07. 🇧🇬 BULGARIA • Intelligent Music Project – “Intention”

08. 🇳🇱 THE NETHERLANDS • S10 – “De diepte”

09. 🇲🇩 MOLDOVA • Zdob și Zdub and Frații Advahov – “Trenulețul”

10. 🇵🇹 PORTUGAL • Maro – “Saudade, saudade”

11. 🇭🇷 CROATIA • Mia Dimšić – “Guilty Pleasure”

12. 🇩🇰 DENMARK  • Reddi – “The Show”

13. 🇦🇹 AUSTRIA • Lumix ft. Pia Maria – “Halo”

14. 🇮🇸 ICELAND • Systur – “Með hækkandi sól”

15. 🇬🇷 GREECE • Amanda Georgiadi Tenfjord – “Die Together”

16. 🇳🇴 NORWAY • Subwoolfer – “Give That Wolf a Banana”

17. 🇦🇲 ARMENIA • Rosa Linn – “Snap”

The Second Semi Final will take place two days later on Thursday 12th May. Finland is set to start things off while the Czech Republic will close the show:

01. 🇫🇮  FINLAND • The Rasmus – “Jezebel”

02. 🇮🇱 ISRAEL • Michael Ben David – “I.M”

03. 🇷🇸 SERBIA • Konstrakta – “In corpore sano”

04. 🇦🇿 AZERBAIJAN • Nadir Rustamli – “Fade to Black”

05. 🇬🇪 GEORGIA • Circus Mircus – “Lock Me In”

06. 🇲🇹 MALTA • Emma Muscat – “I Am What I Am”

07. 🇸🇲 SAN MARINO • Achille Lauro – “Stripper”

08. 🇦🇺 AUSTRALIA • Sheldon Riley – “Not the Same”

09. 🇨🇾 CYPRUS • Andromache – “Ela” (Έλα)

10. 🇮🇪 IRELAND • Brooke – “That’s Rich”

11. 🇲🇰 NORTH MACEDONIA • Andrea – “Circles”

12. 🇪🇪 ESTONIA • Stefan – “Hope”

13. 🇷🇴 ROMANIA • WRS – “Llámame”

14. 🇵🇱 POLAND • Ochman – “River”

15. 🇲🇪 MONTENEGRO • Vladana – “Breathe”

16. 🇧🇪 BELGIUM • Jérémie Makiese – “Miss You”

17. 🇸🇪 SWEDEN • Cornelia Jakobs – “Hold Me Closer”

18. 🇨🇿 CZECH REPUBLIC • We Are Domi – “Lights Off”

As for the “Big 5” who have pre-qualified to the contest (France, Germany, Italy, Spain, United Kingdom), a draw was held to determine Italy’s place in the Grand Final (as hosts), and 🇮🇹 Mahmood and Blanco will perform 9th in the Final on 14th May.

In the past, the other Big 5 countries draw their positions (either first or second half of the final) at the red carpet event on the Sunday before the live shows. The definitive running order for the Grand Final is usually released  a few hours following the completion of the Second Semi Final, in the wee hours of Friday morning.

Do you have your favourites already? Who do you think will qualify directly to the Grand Final on Saturday 14th May? Let us know in the comments or on our social media @escbubble 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!