The Public Reacts to Latvia: Samanta Tina – Still Breathing

14 people from different countries, of different ages and professions took part in this year’s “The Public Reacts to Eurovision 2020” project done by ESCBubble. They are all casual viewers of the Eurovision Song Contest – none of them are huge fans of the Contest, and none of them have heard any of the songs before we played them all to them (except maybe the one representing their own country).

We continue this year’s series of Public Reactions with the song that was going to represent Latvia – “Still Breathing” by Samanta Tina. In addition to telling us their thoughts and impressions, we also asked them all to score the song out of 10. The comments of every single one of them may have not been added to the video, but their scores have been added of course. Check out what they had to say about the Latvian entry, and how did they score it right here:

In order to find the best song of Eurovision 2020, we also need YOUR vote! Score the Latvian song from 1 (very bad) to 10 (amazing) in our poll here:

The poll will close when tomorrow’s review of the Bulgarian entry – “Tears Getting Sober” by Victoria is published, and then we will also announce the total score that Latvia received.

As we mentioned, 14 of our editors have also scored each of the songs from 1 to 10. The Latvian song scored a total of 110 points from the ESCBubble team:

TotalAnneDannyDavidErvinFouadJanJoeKyleMarcoMatthewMelissaNickNikolaOlivier
Latvia110107710101010378101062

Our Armenian poll is now closed, and their song “Chains On You” by Athena Manoukian received a total of 87 points from our readers. Here’s the current result of the acts from the second semi final:

RankingCountryTotal scoreReviewersEditorsReaders
1Iceland336109113114
2Serbia30588116101
3Poland2639169103
4Greece261828297
5Armenia260829187
6Czech Republic245927281
7Austria243956385
8San Marino229965677
9Estonia228925779
10Moldova209726473
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Support ESCBubble!

Like our Facebook page, and follow us on Twitter, to get all the Eurovision news as they happen!